2017-18 Men's Swimming Roster

Thomas Rutherford

  • Position
    Fly/IM
  • Class
    Senior

Biography

BEST TIMES
50 FR – 22.47
200 FR – 1:47.91
100 BA – 54.04
200 BA – 2:03.79
100 BR – 1:00.97
200 BR – 2:00.93
100 FL - 53.34
200 FL – 1:49.60
100 IM – 56.71
200 IM – 1:50.15
400 IM – 3:55.49
 
AS A JUNIOR (2016-17)
At the SSC Championships, Rutherford claimed 3rd place in the 200-yard Breaststroke (2:00.93) and 400-yard Individual Medley (3:55.59), and 6th place in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:49.60)…Helped the men’s team place 9th in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay (6:44.54), 12th in the 200-yard Medley Relay (1:31.97) and 400-yard Freestyle Relay (3:05.85)…Posted personal-best times in the men’s 200 Breaststroke (2:12.59) at the dual meet against Tampa…Achieved a win in the 200-yard Freestyle against Keiser University…Placed 2nd in the 200 Butterfly against Indian River State with a time of 1:56.73…Took 2nd place in the 200 Breaststroke (2:13.28) and 3rd in the 200 Butterfly (1:54.63)…Finished 2nd in the 200 Breaststroke (2:10.11), 4th in the 200 Freestyle (1:46.79), and in the 5th in the 200 IM (2:03.59) against Rollins and Lynn.

AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16)
Claimed the following at SSC Championships: ninth in the 400-yard IM (4:02.02); and 12th in the 200-yard butterfly (1:54.09)…Had the following top regular season finishes: second in the 200-fly (1:54.29) versus Tampa; second in the 200-yard IM (1:59.34) against Limestone; third in the 100-yard backstroke (56.84) and 400-yard IM (4:26.38) against Rollins; eighth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:47.91) with a personal best time at the All-Florida Invitational; and 11th in the 100-yard butterfly (53.34) at the All-Florida Invitational.

AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15)
Set career best times in the following events: 50-yard freestyle (22.47) versus Rollins; 50-yard backstroke (24.96) and 100-yard backstroke (54.04) at the Shark Invitational; 100-yard breaststroke (1:00.97) against Florida Tech; and in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:05.99), 200-yard butterfly (1:50.01), 200-yard IM (1:50.97) and 400-yard IM (4:01.33) at the SSC Championships…Finished second in the 200-back (2:03.79) versus Rollins…Came in fifth in the 50-free (22.52) against Florida Southern…Took eighth in the 200-free (1:47.91) at the All-Florida Invitational…Claimed sixth in the 100-back (57.30) in the meet versus Indian River…Came in third in the 100-breast (1:00.97) against Florida Tech…Took fifth in the 200-fly (1:50.01) and eighth in the 200-breast (2:05.99) at SSC Championships…Had one first-place and three second-place finishes in the 200-fly during the regular season…Claimed ninth in the 200-yard IM (1:50.97) at SSC Championships and second versus Tampa (1:57.12)…Earned the following additional finishes at SSC Championships: 12th in the 400-IM (4:04.06); and eighth in the 200-breast (2:07.62).